Right to Literacy (California)
[…] Moreover, while section 300 refers to “skills” in the plural, only one skill—literacy—is specifically referenced in the statute. That skill is noted as being “among the most important.” If any court were to ignore this unequivocal recitation of the State’s constitutional duty to provide “all of California’s children” with access to literacy, then the judiciary’s impunity in this area of law would presumably be boundless.

  1. Section 30
    Section 30 of the Education Code, titled “Language of Instruction,” states that “[i]t is the policy of the state to insure the mastery of English by all pupils in the schools.” Cal. Educ. Code § 30 (West) (emphasis added). Although the word “literacy” is not present in this section, the legislative intent seems clear, as one cannot master English, let alone be proficient in English, if he or she in unable to read and write in the language.