Right to Literacy (California)
[…] 1. Section 300
    One of the most explicit and powerful references to the right to literacy in the Education Code is found in section 300. Section 300 was recently amended by popular vote in favor of SB 1174 (through Proposition 58) on the November 2016 ballot. The original section 300 was added in June 1998 by initiative measure (Prop. 227, § 1). Although SB 1174 significantly amended section 300, the relevant language (for our purposes) was left unchanged. Section 300, subpart (h) (formerly subpart (c)), states:

Whereas, The government and the public schools of California have a moral obligation and a constitutional duty to provide all of California's children, regardless of their ethnicity or national origin, with the skills necessary to become productive members of our society, and of these skills, literacy in the English language is among the most important.

Cal. Educ. Code § 300 (West) (emphasis added). Here, without reservation, the California Legislature—with direct approval from the citizenry on two separate occasions (1998 and 2016)—articulated that all of California’s children have a constitutional right to “literacy in the English language.”