Right to Literacy (California)
[…] It could be argued that the Constitution would not mandate textbooks if it were constitutionally permissible for students in the public school system to remain illiterate. Additionally, and as I discuss in Section B of this memorandum, section 7.5 may be particularly germane to a right to literacy claim in light of one particular case that discusses section 7.5, in which the court provided some insight as to how the Legislature may and may not interpret the requirements of article IX. 

Finally, article XVI of the California Constitution (titled, “Public Finance”), section 8 (“Funding School Priority”) states, “From all state revenues there shall first be set apart the moneys to be applied by the state for support of the public school system and public institutions of higher education.” This section indicates that support for education is first in line for state revenues; such a preeminent status would be squandered if the revenues were not used to ensure the basic foundation for education: literacy.
  1. Defining Education